HTRC/HB 358&359
[…] the film production tax credit. If the requirements of this
section have been complied with, the taxation and revenue
department shall approve the film production tax credit and
issue a document granting the tax credit.
I. The film production company may apply all or a
portion of the film production tax credit granted against
personal income tax liability or corporate income tax
liability. If the amount of the film production tax credit
claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability
for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the
excess shall be refunded."
Section 2. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F
NMSA 1978:
A. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film
or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;
B. "direct production expenditure" means a
transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico,
pg_0005
HTRC/HB 358&359
Page 5
including:
(1) payment of wages, fringe benefits or