RELATING TO PROPERTY; AMENDING THE DEED OF TRUST ACT;
[…] continued to the same place and at the same time twenty-eight
days later, unless the twenty-eighth day falls on a Saturday,
Sunday or legal holiday, in which event is deemed continued to
the first business day thereafter. In the event a sale is
continued because of an unknown or undisclosed bankruptcy, the
pg_0014
HB 254
Page 14
trustee shall notify by registered or certified mail, with
postage prepaid, all bidders who provide their names,
addresses and telephone numbers in writing to the party
conducting the sale of the continuation of the sale."
Section 6. Section 48-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 61, Section 16) is repealed and a new Section 48-10-16
NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"48-10-16. REDEMPTION.--
A. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to
Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be
redeemed by the beneficiary, or by any junior encumbrancer, by
paying the purchaser at any time within nine months from the
date of the sale the amount paid with interest from the date
of purchase at the rate of ten percent a year, together with
all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments
made to satisfy in whole or in part any prior lien or mortgage
not foreclosed paid by the purchaser, with interest on such
taxes, interest, penalties and payments made on liens or
mortgages at the rate of ten percent a year from the date of
payment.
B. The parties may in the deed of trust shorten
the redemption period to not less than one month."
Section 7. Section 48-10-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 61, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"48-10-17. ACTION TO RECOVER BALANCE AFTER SALE OR
pg_0015
HB 254
Page 15
FORECLOSURE ON TRUST REAL ESTATE AS PROVIDED IN DEED OF