RELATING TO ASSET BUILDING FOR WORKING, LOW-INCOME FAMILIES;
[…] monthly earned income and one-half of the remainder for each
parent;
(4) monthly payments made for child care at
a maximum of two hundred dollars ($200) for a child under two
years of age and at a maximum of one hundred seventy-five
dollars ($175) for a child two years of age or older;
(5) costs of self-employment income; and
(6) business expenses.
F. The department may recover overpayments of cash
assistance on a monthly basis not to exceed fifteen percent of
the financial standard of need applicable to the benefit
group."
pg_0021
HB 112
Page 21
Section 15. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8, as
amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 4 and Laws 2003,
Chapter 432, Section 4) is amended to read:
"27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the
benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility
determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the
following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in
nonliquid resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars
($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of
the participant;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral
contracts for family members;
(5) family opportunity accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up
to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not
be considered in the determination of resources attributed to
the benefit group."
Section 16. Section 27-2B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
pg_0022
HB 112
Page 22
1998, Chapter 8, Section 10 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section
10, as amended) is amended to read: