RELATING TO ASSET BUILDING FOR WORKING, LOW-INCOME FAMILIES;
[…] opportunity account and deposited into each reserve account;
C. the total money in the aggregate deposited in
family opportunity accounts and reserve accounts administered
by the family opportunity accounts program;
D. the amounts withdrawn from family opportunity
accounts for either allowable uses or for uses other than
allowable uses and the amounts withdrawn from reserve
accounts;
E. the balances remaining in family opportunity
accounts and reserve accounts; and
F. other information requested by the director to
monitor the costs and outcomes of the family opportunity
accounts program."
Section 12. Section 58-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 362, Section 12) is amended to read:
"58-30-12. ACCOUNT FUNDS DISREGARDED FOR PURPOSES OF
CERTAIN MEANS-TESTED PROGRAMS.--
A. Money deposited into a family opportunity
pg_0016
HB 112
Page 16
account, interest earned on that account and interest and
matching funds deposited in a reserve account for the benefit
of the account owners shall be disregarded for the purposes of
determining eligibility for benefits and for determining
benefit amounts pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act.
B. When determining eligibility for benefits and
determining benefit amounts due under the food stamp program
and medicaid, the human services department shall, pursuant to
the authority granted by 7 USCA 2014 (d) and (g), disregard
money deposited into a family opportunity account, interest
earned on that account and interest and matching funds
deposited in a reserve account for the benefit of the account
owners.
C. Money withdrawn from a family opportunity
account for a purpose other than an allowable use shall be
counted as a resource for purposes of the New Mexico Works Act
or medicaid unless the withdrawal is approved by the program
administrator and an amount equal to the amount withdrawn is
replaced within the twelve-month allowable time period
pursuant to Subsection C of Section 58-30-8 NMSA 1978."
Section 13. A new section of the Family Opportunity
Accounts Act is enacted to read:
"FUND CREATED.--The "family opportunity fund" is created
in the state treasury. The fund shall consist of
appropriations, gifts, grants, donations and bequests made to
pg_0017
HB 112
Page 17
the fund.