RELATING TO ASSET BUILDING FOR WORKING, LOW-INCOME FAMILIES;
[…] account shall only be made in accordance with the Family
Opportunity Accounts Act and rules adopted pursuant to that
act;
(5) the matching amount that will be
deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by
the account owner in the family opportunity account; and
(6) the financial institution in which a
pg_0005
HB 112
Page 5
family opportunity account is held shall not be liable for
withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses.
B. For purposes of 42 USCA 604(h), a family
opportunity account shall be deemed to be an individual
development account."
Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 4) is amended to read:
"58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--
A. Except as set forth in Subsection B of this
section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and
shall be:
(1) eighteen years of age or older;
(2) a citizen or legal resident of the
United States;
(3) a resident of New Mexico; and
(4) indigent.
B. A child in foster care is an eligible
individual if the child:
(1) is sixteen years of age or older;
(2) is indigent;
(3) is a citizen or legal resident of the
United States; and
(4) is a resident of New Mexico."
Section 5. Section 58-30-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0006
HB 112
Page 6
"58-30-5. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE OFFICE.--