RELATING TO ASSET BUILDING FOR WORKING, LOW-INCOME FAMILIES;
[…] remain in the reserve account for twelve months following the
withdrawal and, if an amount equal to the withdrawn money is
redeposited in the family opportunity account within the
twelve months, the matching funds shall again be available to
match withdrawals for allowable uses.
D. At the request of the account owner and with
the written approval of the program administrator, amounts may
be withdrawn from the account owner's family opportunity
account and deposited in another family opportunity account
established for an eligible individual who is the account
owner's spouse or dependent."
Section 9. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-9. APPROVAL OF FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS
PROGRAMS.--
A. The office shall issue a request for proposals
from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in
establishing a family opportunity accounts program. A
proposal submitted in response to the request shall:
(1) describe the geographic area to be
served and the potential individuals who will be assisted by
the program;
(2) state the amount, if any, of requested
pg_0012
HB 112
Page 12
distributions of state money from the family opportunity fund;
(3) describe the source and the amount of
private or other public funds, if any, that will be used to
supplement the requested distributions from the family
opportunity fund;
(4) state the amount, not to be less than
one dollar ($1.00), that will be deposited in the reserve
account for each dollar deposited in a family opportunity
account;
(5) describe the expertise, experience and
other qualifications of the proposer and its employees; and
(6) contain such other information as
required in the request for proposals and rules of the
director.
B. The director shall determine if an interested
nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program
administrator, determine the legal sufficiency of submitted
proposals, evaluate the proposals and, after consulting with
the family opportunity accounts council, select the program
administrators.
C. In selecting program administrators, the
director shall:
(1) ensure that geographically diverse
populations throughout New Mexico will be served by family
opportunity accounts programs; and
pg_0013
HB 112
Page 13
(2) ensure that a substantial number of
family opportunity accounts will serve families in which one
or more children are living with their biological or adoptive
mother or father, or with their legal guardian.
D. The director shall enter into contracts with
the selected program administrators.
E. The director shall approve a family opportunity
accounts program submitted by a program administrator before
the program establishes family opportunity accounts or reserve