RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] property when the value of the property exploited is over five
hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree
felony.
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony."
Section 26. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--A
person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to
or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to
embezzle or to obtain money, property or any thing of value by
fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises in the
course of a telephone communication, when the:
A. money, property or thing has a value of two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less, is guilty of a petty
pg_0041
HB 80
Page 41
misdemeanor;
B. money, property or thing has a value of more
than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five
hundred dollars ($500), is guilty of a misdemeanor;
C. money, property or thing has a value of more
than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a fourth
degree felony;
D. money, property or thing has a value of more
than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more
than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third
degree felony; or
E. money, property or thing has a value of more
than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a second
degree felony."
Section 27. Section 59A-16-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1984, Chapter 127, Section 290) is amended to read:
"59A-16-23. FALSE APPLICATIONS, CLAIMS, PROOFS OF
LOSS.--
A. An agent, broker, solicitor, examining
physician, applicant or other person shall not knowingly or
willfully: