RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000);
and
(5) second degree felony if the property or
vehicle has a value of over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
B. Failure of the lessee to return the vehicle or
personal property to the place specified within seventy-two
pg_0024
HB 80
Page 24
hours after mailing to the lessee by certified mail at the
lessee's address shown on the leasing agreement a written
demand to return the vehicle or personal property shall raise
a rebuttable presumption that the failure to return the
vehicle or personal property was with intent to defraud."
Section 16. Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970,
Chapter 39, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-17-5. ARSON AND NEGLIGENT ARSON.--
A. Arson consists of a person maliciously or
willfully starting a fire or causing an explosion with the
purpose of destroying or damaging:
(1) a building, occupied structure or
property of another person;
(2) a bridge, utility line, fence or sign;
or
(3) any property, whether the person's own
property or the property of another person, to collect
insurance for the loss.
B. Whoever commits arson when the damage is two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty
misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over
two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five
hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over
pg_0025
HB 80
Page 25
five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree
felony.
E. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over
two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree
felony.
F. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony.
G. Negligent arson consists of a person recklessly
starting a fire or causing an explosion, whether on the
person's property or the property of another person, and
thereby directly:
(1) causing the death or bodily injury of
another person; or
(2) damaging or destroying a building or
occupied structure of another person.
H. Whoever commits negligent arson is guilty of a
fourth degree felony.
I. As used in this section, "occupied structure"
includes a boat, trailer, car, airplane, structure or place
adapted for the transportation or storage of property, for
overnight accommodations of persons or for carrying on
business therein, whether or not a person is actually
pg_0026
HB 80
Page 26
present."