RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] or WIC checks involved is over two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits unlawful dealing in federal
food coupons or WIC checks when the value of the food coupons
or WIC checks involved exceeds twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
G. For the purposes of this section, "federal food
coupons or WIC checks" includes electronic benefit transfer
cards or any other method through which food stamps or WIC
benefits may be obtained."
Section 5. Section 30-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-7, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-8. EMBEZZLEMENT.--
A. Embezzlement consists of a person embezzling or
pg_0008
HB 80
Page 8
converting to the person's own use anything of value, with
which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to
deprive the owner thereof. Each separate incident of
embezzlement or conversion constitutes a separate and distinct
offense.
B. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted is two hundred fifty dollars
($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted is over two hundred fifty
dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500)
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars
($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 6. Section 30-16-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-9) is amended to read:
pg_0009
HB 80
Page 9
"30-16-10. FORGERY.--
A. Forgery consists of:
(1) falsely making or altering any signature
to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal