RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a
fourth degree felony.
F. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal,
removal or concealing of encumbered property when the value of
the property is over two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)
is guilty of a third degree felony.
G. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal,
pg_0015
HB 80
Page 15
removal or concealing of encumbered property when the value of
the property exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is
guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 10. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-20. SHOPLIFTING.--
A. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the
following acts:
(1) willfully taking possession of
merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying
for it;
(2) willfully concealing merchandise with
the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(3) willfully altering a label, price tag or
marking upon merchandise with the intention of depriving the
merchant of all or some part of the value of it; or
(4) willfully transferring merchandise from
the container in or on which it is displayed to another
container with the intention of depriving the merchant of all
or some part of the value of it.
B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of
the merchandise shoplifted:
(1) is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or
less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
(2) is more than two hundred fifty dollars
pg_0016
HB 80
Page 16
($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty
of a misdemeanor;
(3) is more than five hundred dollars ($500)
but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)
is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
(4) is more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony; or
(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
C. An individual charged with a violation of this
section shall not be charged with a separate or additional
offense arising out of the same transaction."
Section 11. Section 30-16-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1971, Chapter 239, Section 9) is amended to read:
"30-16-33. FRAUDULENT USE OF A CREDIT CARD.--
A. Fraudulent use of a credit card consists of a
person obtaining anything of value, with intent to defraud, by
using: