RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] HB 80
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
SCHEDULE OF SENTENCING FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES; AMENDING SECTIONS
OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73. TAX FRAUD.--
A. A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:
(1) willfully makes and subscribes any
return, statement or other document that contains or is
verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct
as to every material matter and that the person does not
believe it to be true and correct as to every material matter;
(2) willfully assists in, willfully
procures, willfully advises or willfully provides counsel
regarding the preparation or presentation of a return,
affidavit, claim or other document pursuant to or in
connection with any matter arising under the Tax
Administration Act or a tax administered by the department,
knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing that it is false as
to a material matter, whether or not that fraud or falsity is
with knowledge or consent of:
(a) the taxpayer or other person liable
pg_0002
HB 80
Page 2
for taxes owed on the return; or
(b) a person who signs a document
stating that the return, affidavit, claim or other document is
true, correct and complete to the best of that person's
knowledge;
(3) files any return electronically, knowing
the information in the return is not true and correct as to
every material matter; or
(4) with intent to evade or defeat the
payment or collection of any tax, or, knowing that the
probable consequences of the person's act will be to evade or
defeat the payment or collection of any tax, removes, conceals
or releases any property on which levy is authorized or that