RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars
($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of
the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 6. Section 30-16-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-9) is amended to read:
pg_0009
HB 80
Page 9
"30-16-10. FORGERY.--
A. Forgery consists of:
(1) falsely making or altering any signature
to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal
efficacy with intent to injure or defraud; or
(2) knowingly issuing or transferring a
forged writing with intent to injure or defraud.
B. Whoever commits forgery when there is no
quantifiable damage or when the damage is two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) or less is guilty of a fourth degree
felony.
C. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over
two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree
felony.
D. Regardless of value, whoever commits forgery of
a will, codicil, trust instrument, deed, mortgage, lien or any
other instrument affecting title to real property is guilty of
a third degree felony.
E. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony."
Section 7. Section 30-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-11, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-11. RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY--PENALTIES.--
pg_0010
HB 80
Page 10
A. Receiving stolen property means intentionally