RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] consecutive six-month period, the offense is a misdemeanor;
(3) is more than five hundred dollars ($500)
but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)
in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is a fourth
degree felony;
(4) is more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is
a third degree felony; or
(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, the offense is
a second degree felony."
Section 13. Section 30-16-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1971, Chapter 239, Section 12) is amended to read:
"30-16-36. RECEIPT OF PROPERTY OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF
ACT.--A person who receives money, goods, services or anything
else of value obtained in violation of Section 30-16-33 NMSA
1978, and who knows or has reason to believe that it was so
obtained, violates this section. The degree of the offense is
determined as follows:
pg_0021
HB 80
Page 21
A. when the value of all things of value obtained
from a person in violation of this section is two hundred
fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six-month
period, then the offense is a petty misdemeanor;
B. when the value of all things of value obtained
from a person in violation of this section is more than two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred
dollars ($500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the
offense is a misdemeanor;
C. when the value of all things of value obtained
from a person in violation of this section is more than five
hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period,
then the offense is a fourth degree felony;
D. when the value of all things of value obtained
from a person in violation of this section is more than two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month
period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or
E. when the value of all things of value obtained
from a person in violation of this section is more than twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month
period, then the offense is a second degree felony."
Section 14. Section 30-16-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1972, Chapter 23, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
pg_0022
HB 80
Page 22
"30-16-39. FRAUDULENT ACTS TO OBTAIN OR RETAIN
POSSESSION OF RENTED OR LEASED VEHICLE OR OTHER PERSONAL