RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] F. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of
the tax owed is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is
guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced
pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
G. In addition to the fines imposed pursuant to
this section, a person who commits tax fraud shall pay the
costs of the prosecution of the person's case.
H. As used in this section:
(1) "tax" does not include civil penalties
or interest; and
(2) "willfully" means intentionally,
deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
Section 2. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-1. LARCENY.--
pg_0004
HB 80
Page 4
A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of
value that belongs to another.
B. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the
property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is
guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the
property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but
not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the
property stolen is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not
more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty
of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the
property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)
is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the
property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is
guilty of a second degree felony.
G. Whoever commits larceny when the property of
value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony
regardless of its value.
H. Whoever commits larceny when the property of
value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony
pg_0005
HB 80
Page 5
when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500)."
Section 3. Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-6. FRAUD.--
A. Fraud consists of the intentional
misappropriation or taking of anything of value that belongs
to another by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or