RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE
[…] pg_0039
HB 80
Page 39
C. damage to the computer property or computer
service has a value of more than five hundred dollars ($500)
but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500),
is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
D. damage to the computer property or computer
service has a value of more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony; or
E. damage to the computer property or computer
service has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars
($20,000), is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 25. Section 30-47-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:
"30-47-6. EXPLOITATION--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--
A. Exploitation of a resident's property consists
of the act or process, performed intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly, of using a resident's property for another
person's profit, advantage or benefit without legal
entitlement to do so.
B. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty
misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over two
pg_0040
HB 80
Page 40
hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred
dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over five
hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree
felony.
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's
property when the value of the property exploited is over
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree
felony."
Section 26. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--A
person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to
or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to