SENATE BILL 651
[…] D. The provisions of Subsections A and B of this section shall not apply to the condemnation of natural gas pipelines by a municipality that has owned and operated a municipal natural gas utility for a period of more than ten years."

     Section 2. Section 3-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-24-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-25-2. NATURAL GAS OR GEOTHERMAL UTILITY--AUTHORIZATION TO ACQUIRE OR CONDEMN--CHARGES.--

          A. A municipality may, if a satisfactory supply is not otherwise obtainable as determined by ordinance:

                (1) acquire and operate natural gas or geothermal energy facilities for the distribution of natural gas or heat; or

                (2) acquire, operate, maintain, contract for and condemn for use by a municipal utility natural gas pipelines for the transportation of natural gas or heat, whether or not the pipelines are privately owned; provided that use of the pipelines, except by the municipal utility, is subject to the jurisdiction of the public regulation commission.

          B. A municipality owning and operating a natural gas utility shall measure the natural gas used by the person receiving the service by volume or energy content.

          C. A municipality owning and operating a geothermal utility shall measure the heat used by the person receiving the service by fluid volume and temperature or energy content."

     Section 3. Section 3-25-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-24-4, as amended) is amended to read: