SENATE BILL 593
[…] SENATE BILL 593
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006
INTRODUCED BY
Linda M. Lopez
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; EXTENDING THE DEADLINE BY WHICH COUNTY TREASURERS MUST MAIL NOTICES OF DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES TO PROPERTY OWNERS; CHANGING A CRITERION FOR THE INCLUSION OF PROPERTY FOR WHICH TAXES ARE DELINQUENT IN TAX DELINQUENCY LISTS PREPARED BY COUNTY TREASURERS; INCREASING THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH REAL PROPERTY SHALL NOT BE SOLD FOR THE COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-38-60 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 101, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-60. NOTIFICATION TO PROPERTY OWNER OF DELINQUENT TAXES.--By June 10 of each year, the county treasurer shall mail a notice to each property owner of property for which taxes have been delinquent for more than [two] three years. The notice shall be in a form and contain the information prescribed by department regulations and shall include the following:
A. a description of the property upon which the taxes are due;
B. a statement of the amount of property taxes due, the date on which they became delinquent, the rate of accrual of interest and any penalties or costs that may be charged;
C. a statement that the delinquent tax account on real property will be transferred to the department for collection;
D. a statement that if taxes due on real property are not paid within [three] four years from the date of delinquency, the real property will be sold and a deed issued; and
E. a statement that if taxes due on personal property are not paid, the personal property may be seized and sold for taxes under authority of a demand warrant."
Section 2. Section 7-38-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 100, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-61. REAL PROPERTY TAXES DELINQUENT FOR MORE THAN [TWO] THREE YEARS--TREASURER TO PREPARE DELINQUENCY LIST--NOTATION ON PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE.--