SENATE BILL 468
[…] B. Every interest owner shall be liable for the tax to the extent of the owner's interest in such products. An Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian shall be liable for the tax to the extent authorized or permitted by law.

          C. The tax imposed by this section may be referred to as the "oil and gas severance surtax"; provided that, except as provided in Section 7-29-4 NMSA 1978 and in this section, any reference in the NMSA 1978 to the "oil and gas severance tax" shall be deemed to include both the oil and gas severance tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-29-4 NMSA 1978 and the oil and gas severance surtax."

     Section 4. Section 7-29A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 38, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-29A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Enhanced Oil Recovery Act:

          A. "crude oil" means oil and other liquid hydrocarbons removed from natural gas at or near the wellhead;

          B. "division" means the oil conservation division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department;