SENATE BILL 370
[…] H. "user" means one or more persons who enter into a financing agreement with a municipality relating to a project, except that the user need not be the person actually occupying, operating or maintaining the project; and
I. "utility plant" means any facility used for or in connection with the generation, production, transmission or distribution of electricity; the production, manufacture, storage or distribution of gas; the transportation or conveyance of gas, oil or other fluid substance by pipeline; or the diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing of water."
Section 11. Section 3-60A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 28) is amended to read:
"3-60A-28. GENERAL POWERS.--[A.] In addition to any other powers, each municipality has the following powers:
[(1)] A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease, to improve and equip and to finance [sell] or lease [or otherwise dispose of] one or more projects or part thereof. If a municipality issues revenue bonds as provided by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to finance or acquire projects, such projects shall be located within the municipality and within a metropolitan redevelopment area;
[(2)] B. to enter into financing agreements with others for the purpose of providing revenues to pay the bonds authorized by the Redevelopment Bonding Law; to lease [sell or otherwise dispose of] any or all of its projects to others for such revenues and upon such terms and conditions as the local governing body may deem advisable; and to grant options to renew any lease or other agreement with respect to the project and to grant options to buy any project at such price as the local governing body deems desirable;
[(3)] C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of financing, acquiring, improving and equipping any project, including the payment of principal and interest on [such] the bonds for a period not to exceed three years and all other incidental expenses incurred in issuing [such] the bonds; and
[(4)] D. to secure payment of [such] revenue bonds as provided in the Redevelopment Bonding Law."