SENATE BILL 322
[…] (2) "settled tax liability" means a tax liability of the licensee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more established pursuant to any tax or tax act administered pursuant to the Tax Administration Act that has not been protested within the time limits prescribed by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or, if protested, has been decided against the licensee in a decision that may not be appealed or for which the time to appeal has expired."
Section 2. Section 36-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 53, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"36-2-18. GROUNDS FOR DISBARMENT AND SUSPENSION BY THE SUPREME COURT.--[SEC. 35.]
A. An attorney may be disbarred or suspended by the supreme court for any of the following causes arising after [his] the attorney's admission to practice:
(1) [his] the attorney's conviction of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, in which case the record of conviction is conclusive;
(2) [Wilful] willful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring [him] the attorney to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of [his] the attorney's profession and any violation of the oath taken by [him] the attorney or of [his] the attorney's duty as such attorney as [before] provided in [this] Chapter 36 NMSA 1978;
(3) corruptly or [wilfully] willfully and without authority appearing as attorney for a party to an action or proceeding;
(4) lending [his] the attorney's name to be used as an attorney by another party who is not an attorney;
(5) failing or refusing to account for money of [his] the attorney's client coming into [his] the attorney's hands as such attorney;
(6) failing to file a state income tax return or any other state or local tax return for which the attorney is responsible or failing to pay a settled tax liability owed by the attorney; or
[(6)] (7) for any other act to which such a consequence is by law attached.
B. For the purposes of this section, "settled tax liability" means: