SENATE BILL 311
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; PERMITTING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES SOLD PURSUANT TO GRANTS FROM OR CONTRACTS WITH THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT; PERMITTING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR PROPERTY SOLD FOR USE IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THOSE SERVICES; ELIMINATING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR THE SALE OF AEROSPACE SERVICES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS; BROADENING A COMPENSATING TAX DEDUCTION FOR TEST ARTICLES; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-54.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 16, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-9-54.5. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--TEST ARTICLES.--
A. The value of test articles upon which research or testing is conducted in New Mexico pursuant to a contract with the United States [department of defense] government or any of its agencies or instrumentalities may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.
B. As used in this section, "test article" means:
(1) a material or device upon which research or testing is conducted to determine the properties and qualities of the material or the properties, qualities or functioning of the device or a technology used with the device; or