SENATE BILL 226
[…] SENATE BILL 226

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Carroll H. Leavell

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING THE TAX REFUND INTERCEPT PROGRAM ACT TO INCLUDE CERTAIN DEBTS BY EMPLOYERS INCURRED UNDER THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OR THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-2C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2C-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. The purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act is to comply with state and federal law:

                (1) by enhancing the enforcement of child support and medical support obligations;

                (2) to aid collection of outstanding debts owed for:

                     (a) overpayment of public assistance and overissuance of food stamps; [and]

                     (b) overpayment of unemployment compensation benefits and nonpayment of contributions or payments in lieu of contributions or other amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law;

                     (c) nonpayment of reimbursements owed to the uninsured employers' fund under the Workers' Compensation Act; and

                     (d) nonpayment of the workers' compensation fee due under the Workers' Compensation Administration Act;

                (3) to promote repayment of educational loans;                 (4) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts;

                (5) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan court; and

                (6) to aid in the payment to the state investment officer of film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer due to [a loan] loans made against the credit pursuant to Subsection D of Section

7-27-5.26 NMSA 1978.

          B. Efforts to accomplish the purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act may be enhanced by establishing a system to collect debts, in particular, outstanding child support obligations, educational loans, amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law, the Workers' Compensation Act and the Workers' Compensation Administration Act, fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts, film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer and fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan