SENATE BILL 46
[…] SENATE BILL 46
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006
INTRODUCED BY
John Arthur Smith
FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR SALES OF AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS TO INCLUDE SALES OF UNDERGROUND IRRIGATION TOOLS, UTENSILS OR INSTRUMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--
A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.
B. Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer from selling aircraft may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.
C. As used in this section, "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is:
(1) designed to irrigate agricultural produce aboveground or belowground at the place where the produce is grown; or