HOUSE BILL 816
[…] HOUSE BILL 816

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; AMENDING THE GROUND WATER STORAGE AND RECOVERY ACT; PROVIDING FOR AQUIFER CONSERVATION RE-INJECTION PERMITS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 72-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 285, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ground Water Storage and Recovery Act:

          A. "aquifer" means a geologic formation that contains sufficient saturated material to be capable of storing and transmitting water in usable quantities to a well;