HOUSE BILL 800
[…] HOUSE BILL 800
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006
INTRODUCED BY
Luciano “Lucky” Varela
AN ACT
RELATING TO HIGHER EDUCATION; REDUCING THE PENALTY FOR DEFAULTING ON A STUDENT LOAN FOR SERVICE; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THREE SECTIONS OF LAW IN LAWS 2005.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 321, Section 2 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 323, Section 1) is amended to read:
"21-22-6. MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--
A. Each applicant who is approved for a loan by the [commission] higher education department may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the [commission] department, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical education at any reputable and accredited medical school in the United States if the applicant files with the [commission] department a declaration of [his] intent to practice [his profession] as a licensed physician or physician assistant in areas of New Mexico designated as not being adequately served by medical practitioners.
B. The loans shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college and shall bear interest at the rate of:
(1) eighteen percent per year if the student completes [his] the student's medical education and no portion of the principal and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection F of this section; and
(2) seven percent per year in all other cases.
C. Loans made pursuant to the Medical Student Loan for Service Act shall not accrue interest until the department:
(1) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has terminated the recipient's medical education prior to completion;
(2) [the commission] determines the loan recipient has failed to fulfill the recipient's obligation to serve in a health professional shortage area; or
(3) [the commission] cancels a contract between a student and the [commission] department pursuant to Section 21-22-9 NMSA 1978.
D. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract between the student and the [commission] department acting on behalf of the state. The contract shall provide for the payment by the state of a stated sum covering the costs of a medical education and shall be conditioned upon the repayment of the loan to the state over a period established by the [commission] department in consultation with the student after completion of medical school and any period of internship or residency required to complete the student's education.