HOUSE BILL 736
[…] HOUSE BILL 736
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006
INTRODUCED BY
Keith J. Gardner
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING FOR ENHANCEMENT OF A SENTENCE WHEN A FIREARM IS DISCHARGED WITHIN A SCHOOL ZONE DURING THE COMMISSION OF A FELONY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-18-16. USE OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.
B. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is used, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by three years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first three years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by three years.
C. If the firearm used in the commission of a noncapital felony is discharged within a school zone, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by two years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first two years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by two years.
D. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is discharged within a school zone, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by four years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first four years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be