HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For the purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall not be deemed to have ceased operations during reasonable periods for maintenance or retooling, for the repair or replacement of facilities damaged or destroyed or during labor disputes.

     Section 22. [NEW MATERIAL] CREDIT CLAIM FORMS.--The department shall provide credit claim forms and instructions. A credit claim form shall accompany any return in which the taxpayer claims a credit, and the claim shall specify the amount of credit intended to apply to each return.

     Section 23. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-47. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY OR LICENSES FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers to the seller a nontaxable transaction certificate [to the seller] or other documentation in a form prescribed by the department. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate or other documentation must resell the tangible personal property or license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business."

     Section 24. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--