HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;

          X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;

          Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and

          Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."

     Section 9. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-14. LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B or C of this section, any resident who files an individual New Mexico income tax return and who is not a dependent of another individual may claim a tax rebate, to be known as the "low-income comprehensive tax rebate", for a portion of state and local taxes to which the resident has been subject during the taxable year for which the return is filed. The tax rebate may be claimed even though the resident has no income taxable under the Income Tax Act.