HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "7-9E-4. ADMINISTRATION OF ACT.--The department shall administer the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act pursuant to the Tax Administration Act. The department shall track credits claimed by a national laboratory pursuant to the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act by specific small business assistance requested and provided to each small business to ensure that credits claimed are associated with specific small business assistance requests to the national laboratory."

     Section 34. Section 7-9E-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-9E-5. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--A national laboratory is eligible for a tax credit in an amount equal to qualified expenditures if:

         A. the small business assistance is rendered to a small business located in New Mexico;

         B. the small business assistance is completed; [and]

         C. the small business certifies to the national laboratory that the small business assistance provided is not otherwise available to the small business at a reasonable cost through private industry;

         D. the national laboratory mails written notice to each small business to which it is providing small business assistance of the option of the small business to obtain ownership of or license to tangible or intangible property developed from the small business assistance;

         E. the national laboratory requires small businesses to which it is providing small business assistance to acknowledge that small business assistance is rendered only after the small business assistance is completed; and

         F. the national laboratory provides forms for small business assistance requests and for completion of small business assistance that are in accordance with the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act and other applicable state and federal laws."