HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 31. Section 7-9E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9E-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 7, Article 9E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act"."

     Section 32. Section 7-9E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-9E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act:

         A. "contractor" means an entity that has the capability to provide small business assistance, may enter into a contract with a national laboratory to provide small business assistance, and is: