HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 28. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTIONS--TAX INCREMENT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS.--A distribution to a tax increment development district shall be made by the department, in accordance with a notice that is filed pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act with respect to a taxing entity's dedication of a portion of a gross receipts tax increment to the tax increment development district."
Section 29. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
(1) within that municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state [fair grounds] fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and