HOUSE BILL 202
[…] [N.] O. "federal act" means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, [21 USC § 301 et seq.] the Federal Meat Inspection Act [21 USC § 601 et seq.] and the federal Poultry

Products Inspection Act [21 USC § 451 et seq]."

     Section 3. Section 25-2-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "25-2-3. PROHIBITED ACTS.--The following acts and the causing thereof within the state [of New Mexico] are [hereby] prohibited:

          [(a)] A. the manufacture, sale or delivery or holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded;

          [(b)] B. the adulteration or misbranding of any food;

          [(c)] C. the receipt in commerce of any food that is adulterated or misbranded and the delivery or proffered delivery [thereof] of the adulterated or misbranded food for pay or otherwise;

          [(d)] D. the sale, delivery for sale, holding for sale or offering for sale of any article in violation of Section [12] 25-2-12 NMSA 1978;

          [(e)] E. the dissemination of any false advertisement;

          [(f)] F. the refusal to permit entry or inspection or to permit the taking of a sample as authorized by Section [16] 25-2-16 NMSA 1978;

          [(g)] G. the giving of a guaranty or undertaking, which guaranty or undertaking is false, except by a person who relied on a guaranty or undertaking to the same effect signed by and containing the name and address of the person residing in the state [of New Mexico] from whom [he] the person received the food in good faith;