HOUSE BILL 202
[…] B. The legislature finds federal authorities have not intended to or expressed an intention to occupy and preempt areas of concern regarding the prohibition of toxic, neurotoxic, carcinogenic, poisonous or deleterious food additives, and therefore the legislature may prohibit the sale of products containing aspartame and its derivative compounds in order to protect and ensure the public health, safety and welfare.

     Section 2. Section 25-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "25-2-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the New Mexico Food Act:

          A. "aspartame" means the artificial sweetener with the technical name L-aspartyl-L-phenylalanine methyl ester;

          [A.] B. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

          [B.] C. "dairy establishment" means a milk processing or milk producing facility;