HOUSE BILL 162
[…] HOUSE BILL 162

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel R. Foley

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; ELIMINATING THE DAILY BED SURCHARGE; PROVIDING FOR A TAX REBATE WITH RESPECT TO THE DAILY BED SURCHARGE IMPOSED DURING THE 2004, 2005 AND 2006 TAXABLE YEARS; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:

          A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Income Tax Act;

                (2) Withholding Tax Act;

                (3) Venture Capital Investment Act;

                (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and any state gross receipts tax;

                (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;

                (7) any municipal local option gross receipts tax;

                (8) any county local option gross receipts tax;

                (9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;

                (10) Gasoline Tax Act;

                (11) petroleum products loading fee, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax Administration Act;

                (12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;

                (13) Cigarette Tax Act;

                (14) Estate Tax Act;

                (15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;

                (16) Investment Credit Act, Capital Equipment Tax Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act and Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act;

                (17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;

                (18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act;

                (19) Multistate Tax Compact;

                (20) Tobacco Products Tax Act; and

                (21) the telecommunications relay service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act [and

                (22) the daily bed surcharge imposed on licensed nursing homes, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded and residential treatment centers, which surcharge shall be considered a tax for purposes of the Tax Administration Act until June 30, 2007];

          B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:

                (1) Resources Excise Tax Act;

                (2) Severance Tax Act;

                (3) any severance surtax;

                (4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;

                (5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;

                (6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;

                (7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act;