HOUSE BILL 130
[…] (1) upon the completion of a permission to search form authorizing the collection of a DNA sample;

                (2) upon the receipt of a properly executed search warrant; or

(3) upon the issuance of a court order.

          [C.] D. Samples from unidentified human remains shall be provided by the state medical investigator.

          [D.] E. Samples of known reference materials from missing persons shall be provided by the investigating law enforcement agency."

     Section 5. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND DISSEMINATION OF DNA RECORDS.--

          A. DNA records and samples are confidential and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA Identification Act pursuant to the rules and regulations developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee.

          B. The administrative center shall make DNA records available for identification, comparison and investigative purposes to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee. The administrative center may disseminate statistical or research information derived from samples and DNA testing if all personal identification is removed pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee.

          C. To minimize duplicate sample collection and testing, the administrative center may make information available, by secure electronic methods or otherwise, to local, state and federal law enforcement agencies, the corrections department, jails and detention centers for the purpose of verifying whether a sample has been collected from a specific individual. Information provided under this subsection shall not include any results of DNA testing."

     Section 6. Section 29-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 9) is amended to read: