HOUSE BILL 130
[…] HOUSE BILL 130

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2006

INTRODUCED BY

John A. Heaton

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; REQUIRING COLLECTION OF DNA SAMPLES FROM ALL PERSONS ARRESTED FOR CRIMINAL OFFENSES THAT AMOUNT TO FELONIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 29-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 87, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-3-8. FINGERPRINTING OF AND DNA COLLECTION FROM PERSONS ARRESTED--DISPOSITION.--

          A. A person arrested for the commission of a criminal offense amounting to a felony under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to:

                (1) make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint records and the booking sheet; and

                (2) provide a DNA sample prior to the person's release from custody, unless the arresting peace officer or the jail determines that the person had previously provided a DNA sample while in the custody of the corrections department, to a county sheriff pursuant to registration as a sex offender or to a jail or detention center pursuant to a previous arrest and the sample has not been expunged.

          B. A person arrested for the commission of a criminal offense not amounting to a felony but punishable by imprisonment for more than six months under the laws of this state or any political subdivision shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint records and the booking sheet.

          C. A person arrested for violating a provision of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 or committing a violation of a municipal or county ordinance prescribing criminal penalties for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested.