HOUSE BILL 130
[…] [H.] I. Law enforcement agencies, the administrative office of the courts and the administrative office of the district attorneys may allow the department access to their records for the purpose of auditing those records to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.

          J. As used in this section:

                (1) "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid as the basis of human heredity; and

                (2) "DNA sample" means a sample of biological material sufficient for DNA testing."

     Section 2. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:

          A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons arrested for a criminal offense that amounts to a felony;

          B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:                         (1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and

                (2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

          C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:

                (1) unidentified persons;

                (2) unidentified human remains; and

                (3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and

          D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains."

     Section 3. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND DUTIES--TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--