HOUSE BILL 112
[…] (6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."
Section 16. Section 27-2B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 10 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"27-2B-10. [INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT] FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS.--A participant may establish [an individual development] a family opportunity account pursuant to the [Individual Development Account] Family Opportunity Accounts Act."
Section 17. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 6) is amended to read:
"27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of the recipient;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;
(5) [individual development] family opportunity accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."
Section 18. APPROPRIATION.--Two million dollars ($2,000,000) is appropriated from the general fund to the family opportunity fund for expenditure in fiscal year 2007 and subsequent fiscal years for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of the Family Opportunity Accounts Act.