HOUSE BILL 112
[…] (4) monthly payments made for child care at a maximum of two hundred dollars ($200) for a child under two years of age and at a maximum of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) for a child two years of age or older;
(5) costs of self-employment income; and
(6) business expenses.
F. The department may recover overpayments of cash assistance on a monthly basis not to exceed fifteen percent of the financial standard of need applicable to the benefit group."
Section 15. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 4 and Laws 2003, Chapter 432, Section 4) is amended to read:
"27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;
(5) [individual development] family opportunity accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."
Section 16. Section 27-2B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 10 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: