HOUSE BILL 112
[…] D. the amounts withdrawn from [individual development] family opportunity accounts for either allowable uses or for uses other than allowable uses and the amounts withdrawn from reserve accounts;
E. the balances remaining in [individual development account] family opportunity accounts and reserve accounts; and
F. other information requested by the director to monitor the costs and outcomes of the [individual development account] family opportunity accounts program."
Section 12. Section 58-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 12) is amended to read:
"58-30-12. ACCOUNT FUNDS DISREGARDED FOR PURPOSES OF CERTAIN MEANS-TESTED PROGRAMS.--
A. Money deposited into [an individual development] a family opportunity account, interest earned on that account and interest and matching funds deposited in a reserve account for the benefit of the account owners shall be disregarded for the purposes of determining eligibility for benefits and for determining benefit amounts pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act.
B. When determining eligibility for benefits and determining benefit amounts due under the food stamp program and medicaid, the human services department shall, pursuant to the authority granted by 7 USCA 2014 (d) and (g), disregard money deposited into [an individual development] a family opportunity account, interest earned on that account and interest and matching funds deposited in a reserve account for the benefit of the account owners.
C. Money withdrawn from [an individual development] a family opportunity account for a purpose other than an allowable use shall be counted as a resource for purposes of the New Mexico Works Act or medicaid unless the withdrawal is approved by the program administrator and an amount equal to the amount withdrawn is replaced within the twelve-month allowable time period pursuant to Subsection C of Section 58-30-8 NMSA 1978."
Section 13. A new section of the Family Opportunity Accounts Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] FUND CREATED.--The "family opportunity fund" is created in the state treasury. The fund shall consist of appropriations, gifts, grants, donations and bequests made to the fund.