HOUSE BILL 112
[…] [N.] O. "reserve account" means an account established pursuant to the [Individual Development Account] Family Opportunity Accounts Act in an authorized financial institution in which matching funds are maintained and available for payment for a predetermined allowable use following completion of all program requirements by the account owner; and
[O.] P. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located in whole or in part within New Mexico."
Section 3. Section 58-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 3) is amended to read:
"58-30-3. [INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--An individual development] FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS.--
A. A family opportunity account may be established for an eligible individual as part of [an individual development account] a family opportunity accounts program if the written instrument creating the account sets forth the following:
[A.] (1) the account owner is an eligible individual according to program requirements at the time the account is established;
[B.] (2) the [individual development] family opportunity account is established and maintained in an authorized financial institution;
[C.] (3) deposits to [an individual development] a family opportunity account shall be made in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to the [Individual Development Account] Family Opportunity Accounts Act;
[D.] (4) withdrawals from [an individual development] a family opportunity account [may be only for allowable uses, unless approved by the program administrator as set forth in the rules adopted pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act; and] shall only be made in accordance with the Family Opportunity Accounts Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act;
(5) the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the family opportunity account; and
[E.] (6) the financial institution in which [an individual development] a family opportunity account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses.
B. For purposes of 42 USCA 604(h), a family opportunity account shall be deemed to be an individual development account."
Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4) is amended to read:
"58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--