HOUSE BILL 112
[…] D. At the request of the account owner and with the written approval of the program administrator, amounts may be withdrawn from the account owner's [individual development] family opportunity account and deposited in another [individual development] family opportunity account established for an eligible individual who is the account owner's spouse or dependent."
Section 9. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-30-9. APPROVAL OF [INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT] FAMILY OPPORTUNITY ACCOUNTS PROGRAMS.--
A. [Annually] The office shall [solicit] issue a request for proposals from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in establishing [an individual development account program] a family opportunity accounts program. A proposal submitted in response to the request shall:
(1) describe the geographic area to be served and the potential individuals who will be assisted by the program;
(2) state the amount, if any, of requested distributions of state money from the family opportunity fund;
(3) describe the source and the amount of private or federal funds, if any, that will be used to supplement the requested distributions from the family opportunity fund;
(4) state the amount, not to be less than one dollar ($1.00), that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited in a family opportunity account; (5) describe the expertise, experience and other qualifications of the proposer and its employees; and
(6) contain such other information as required in the request for proposals and rules of the director.
B. The director shall determine if an interested nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program administrator, determine the legal sufficiency of submitted proposals, evaluate the proposals and, after consulting with the family opportunity accounts council, select the program administrators.
[C. Eligible program administrators shall develop individual development account programs that are subject to review and approval by the director.]
C. In selecting program administrators, the director shall:
(1) ensure that geographically diverse populations throughout New Mexico will be served by family opportunity accounts programs; and
(2) give priority to those proposals that:
(a) have a source of federal or private funds that will ensure the highest possible match to reserve accounts for each dollar deposited in a family opportunity account; or