HOUSE BILL 112
[…] (5) the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the family opportunity account; and
[E.] (6) the financial institution in which [an individual development] a family opportunity account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses.
B. For purposes of 42 USCA 604(h), a family opportunity account shall be deemed to be an individual development account."
Section 4. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4) is amended to read:
"58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--
A. Except as set forth in Subsection B of this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and shall be:
(1) eighteen years of age or older;
(2) a citizen or legal resident of the United States;
(3) a resident of New Mexico; and
(4) [a member of a household with earned income that is no more than two hundred percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the size of the household] indigent.
B. A child in foster care is an eligible individual if [he] the child:
(1) is sixteen years of age or older;
(2) [has earned income that is no more than two hundred percent of the federal poverty guidelines for a family of one, when the child's income is evaluated separately from the income of his foster household] is indigent;
(3) is a citizen or legal resident of the United States; and