FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATUREHB 82/a
[…] "C. Claiming the advanced energy product manufacturers tax credit with respect to qualified expenditures renders the taxpayer ineligible to claim a credit with respect to those same expenditures pursuant to the Investment Credit Act, the Technology Jobs Tax Credit Act or the renewable energy production tax credit.".


    39. On page 45, line 2, strike "one" and insert in lieu thereof "the number of".


    40. On page 45, line 3, strike "employee" and insert in lieu thereof "employees".


    41. On page 47, between lines 16 and 17, insert the following new sections:


    "Section 27. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:


         A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;