Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] densome. For example, a server at a restaurant would not be able to check identification at the
table but would presumably be required to collect the licenses of all those ordering alcohol, run
the licenses through a reader, then return the licenses.
Another issue regarding the notation on the driver’s license is the use of the term “identification
card.” It is unclear what kind of identification card is required. Under current law, a liquor li-
cense holder shall not sell alcohol to a person who cannot produce identification to verify his/her
age. Section 60-7B-2 NMSA 1978 provides that evidence of age and identity “may be shown by
any document which contains a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or munici-
pal government, or subdivision agency thereof, including but not limited to a motor vehicle op-
erator’s license or an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces.” Section 66-5-
401 NMSA 1978 allows the MVD to issue identification cards to persons who do not have a
driver’s license.
Thus, it is unclear if the bill’s reference to “identification card” is specific to the MVD-issued