Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
SPONSOR Begaye
DATE TYPED 2/2/05
HB 413
SHORT TITLE Expedited Eviction Hearings for Some Property
SB
ANALYST Wilson
APPROPRIATION
Appropriation Contained Estimated Additional Impact Recurring
or Non-Rec
Fund
Affected
FY05
FY06
FY05
FY06
See Narrative
SOURCES OF INFORMATION
LFC Files
Responses Received From
Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC)
Attorney General’s Office (AGO)
SUMMARY
Synopsis of Bill
House Bill 413 provides for an expedited hearing for eviction proceedings based in whole or in
part on Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 47-8-40 NMSA 1978, which allows a landlord
to begin eviction proceedings if “a resident knowingly commits or consents to any other person
in the dwelling unit or on the premises knowingly committing a substantial violation [of the ap-
plicable minimum building or housing code].”
The bill reduces the time within which the court must hold a hearing from a period of seven to
ten days to a period of three to five days. Landlords petitioning for eviction of a resident for