BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. Costs resulting from programs or measures to promote energy efficiency, conservation or load management may be recovered by the distribution cooperative utility through its general rates. In requesting approval to recover such costs in general rates, the distribution cooperative utility may elect to use the procedure set forth in Subsection G of Section 62-8-7 NMSA 1978.
Section 12. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.