RELATING TO CHILDREN; CREATING THE NEXT GENERATION FUND; CREATING A NEXT GENERATION COUNCIL; PROVIDING POWERS AND DUTIES.
[…] Members serve at the pleasure of the board. Members shall select a member to serve as chairperson of the council. Members are entitled to per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
B. The council shall evaluate proposed next generation fund projects and make funding recommendations to the board. The board shall approve or disapprove next generation fund projects for funding and transmit those proposals to the department."
Section 8. Section 24-19-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 15, Section 8) is amended to read:
"24-19-8. CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT--ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES.--The department shall:
A. promulgate rules approved by the board;
B. transmit proposals for children's projects to the board and next generation fund projects to the council for evaluation and report on the proposals;
C. enter into contracts approved by the board to carry out the proposed children's project or next generation fund project, provided that:
(1) not more than fifty percent of the total funds distributed for any one fiscal year from the children's trust fund shall be allocated for any single children's project;
(2) not more than fifty percent of the total funds distributed for any one fiscal year from the next generation fund shall be allocated for any single next generation fund project;
(3) each children's project shall be funded for a specified period, not to exceed four years, and funds shall not be used for maintenance of ongoing or permanent efforts extending beyond the period specified, except that a children's project may be extended once for a period not to exceed the original, and the board shall approve rules providing procedures and guidelines for the preparation and approval of proposals for children's projects and providing for any other matter the board deems necessary for the administration of the Children's Trust Fund Act; and
(4) no contract shall be entered into if the department finds it contrary to law;
D. furnish the board and the council with the necessary technical and clerical assistance;
E. adopt standard contract provisions; and
F. report at least annually to the governor and the legislature on the progress of its work and the results of children's projects and next generation fund projects."
Section 9. Section 24-19-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 15, Section 9) is amended to read: