"66-1-4.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
[…] F. "auto recycler" means a person engaged in this state in an established business that includes acquiring vehicles that are required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code for the purpose of dismantling, wrecking, shredding, compacting, crushing or otherwise destroying vehicles for reclaimable parts or scrap material to sell."
Section 2. Section 66-1-4.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 6) is amended to read:
"66-1-4.5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A. "essential parts" means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered by the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code, the removal, alteration or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type