"66-1-4.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
[…] Section 11. Section 66-3-404 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 83, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-404. SPECIAL VEHICLE-BUSINESS PLATES NOT TRANSFERABLE.--
A. Special vehicle-business plates issued to a manufacturer, auto recycler or dealer are not transferable.
B. Whenever the holder of special vehicle-business plates ceases operation for any reason, the current special vehicle-business plates issued to him shall be surrendered to the division."
Section 12. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-4-1. DEALERS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--
A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall not carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:
(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:
(a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;
(b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed; and
(c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic centimeters;
(2) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by
a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;
(3) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or
(4) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.
B. Application for a dealer, wholesaler, distributor or title service company license shall be made upon the form prescribed by the department and shall contain the name and address of the applicant and, when the applicant is a partnership, the name and address of each partner or, when the applicant is a corporation, the names of the principal officers of the corporation and the state in which incorporated and the place where the business is to be conducted and the nature of the business and such other information as may be required by the department.