"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
[…] C. The supervising pharmacist shall observe and direct the pharmacy technician to a sufficient degree to assure the accurate completion of the activities of the pharmacy technician and shall provide a final check of all aspects of the prepared product and document the final check before dispensing.

          D. The supervising pharmacist shall be responsible for the tasks performed by the pharmacist technician and subject to discipline for failure to appropriately supervise the performance of the pharmacist technician."

     Section 8. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE--WHOLESALE DRUG DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--REVOCATION.--

          A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug distribution business in this state shall apply to the board for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the fee for the license and its renewal.

          B. The board shall issue the following classes of licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of the board:

                (1) retail pharmacy;

                (2) nonresident pharmacy;

                (3) wholesale drug distributor;

                (4) drug manufacturer;

                (5) hospital pharmacy;

                (6) industrial health clinic;

                (7) community health clinic;

                (8) department of health public health offices;

                (9) custodial care facility;

                (10) home care services;

                (11) emergency medical services;

                (12) animal control facilities;

                (13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board, without the necessity