"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
[…] H. Nothing in this section shall prevent the owner of livestock or his consignee or their employees to be in possession of drugs for their use in performing routine, accepted livestock management practices in the care of livestock belonging to the owner, and the drugs are labeled as being restricted to animal use only; provided, that if such drugs bear the legend: "CAUTION: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian", the drugs may be used or distributed only as provided in Subsection A of Section 26-1-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 4. Section 26-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-3-3. DRUG PRODUCT SELECTION PERMITTED--CONDITIONS--EXCEPTION FOR PROHIBITION--LABELING.--

          A. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner who may prescribe drugs for a drug for which one or more multiple-source drugs are recognized, listed as final determinations and published in the federal register by the federal department of health and human services, a pharmacist may dispense any one of the drugs that satisfies the final determinations so recognized and listed by the federal department of health and human services and is sold at a lower cost than the drug listed in the prescription.

          B. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner for a drug that appears on the federal food and drug administration's approved prescription drug products with therapeutic equivalence evaluation list as supplemented, a pharmacist may dispense any of the therapeutically equivalent drugs that appears on that list and which is lower in cost than the drug