"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO DRUG, DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT; EXPANDING BOARD POWERS UNDER THE PHARMACY ACT; CHANGING DEFINITIONS IN THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT AND IN THE NEW MEXICO DRUG, DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT; PROVIDING FOR PEDIGREES; AMENDING AND REPEALING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:     Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;