BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the department shall, within ten days, notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's license.

          M. The department shall post and enforce any disqualification sent by the federal motor carrier safety administration to the division that indicates that a commercial motor vehicle driver poses an imminent hazard."

     Section 8. Section 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 17, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-71. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDERS.--

          A. A driver who is convicted of violating an

out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) or more than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750), in addition to disqualification as provided in Subsection C of this section. The director shall collect the penalty upon conviction.

          B. An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) or more than eleven thousand dollars ($11,000). The director shall collect the penalty upon conviction.

          C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be disqualified for:

                (1)  not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;

                (2)  not less than one year or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and

                (3)  not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents."

     Section 9. Section 66-5-72 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 7) is amended to read: