BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (9) driving a commercial motor vehicle without possession of a commercial driver's license in violation of Section 66-5-59 NMSA 1978;

                (10) driving a commercial motor vehicle without the proper class of commercial driver's license and endorsements pursuant to Section 66-5-65 NMSA 1978 and the Motor Carrier Safety Act for the specific vehicle group operated or for the passengers or type of cargo transported; or

                (11) driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license in violation of Section 66-5-59 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-58. EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITY.--It is unlawful for an employer to knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:

          A. the driver has a driver's license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;

          B. the driver has more than one driver's license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act;

          C. the driver, the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order; or

          D. the driver has been convicted of a

railroad-highway grade crossing violation."

     Section 4. Section 66-5-60 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "66-5-60. COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE--QUALIFICATIONS--STANDARDS.--