BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The secretary may adopt regulations to administer the requirement set forth pursuant to this subsection.

          D. In determining whether a violation of law has occurred for the purpose of issuance, administration or revocation of a commercial driver's license, the department shall use information received from the commercial driver's license information system in the same manner as information received from the state or any of its agencies, instrumentalities or political subdivisions."

     Section 7. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

          A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

          B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:

                (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act;

                (2) is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more;