BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] These findings shall be certified by the court and included with the application for a birth certificate.

          B. The state registrar of vital statistics shall prepare a birth record in the new name of the adoptee in accordance with the vital statistics laws, but subject to the requirements of the Adoption Act as to the confidentiality of adoption records."

     Section 71. Section 32A-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 166, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 294, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 321, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-39. RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN DECREES.--

          A. Every decree or order of adoption terminating the parent-child relationship or establishing the relationship of parent and child by adoption entered by a court or other entity in another country acting pursuant to that country's law or pursuant to any convention or treaty or intercountry adoption that the United States has ratified shall be recognized in this state, so that the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters within the jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the decree or order of adoption were issued by the courts of this state.

          B. A convention adoption in a foreign country that is certified by the United States secretary of state shall be recognized as a final adoption in this state."

     Section 72. Section 32A-5-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-40. POST-DECREE OF ADOPTION ACCESS TO RECORDS.--