BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) the department has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts by the department would be unproductive;

                (3) reunification of the parent and child is not in the child's best interests because the parent continues to be unwilling or unable to properly care for the child; and

                (4) the likelihood of the child being adopted is remote or it is established that termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interest."

     Section 55. Section 32A-4-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 126, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-32. PERMANENT GUARDIANSHIP--PROCEDURE.--

          A. A motion for permanent guardianship may be filed by any party.

          B. A motion for permanent guardianship shall set forth:

                (1) the date, place of birth and marital status of the child, if known;

                (2) the facts and circumstances supporting the grounds for permanent guardianship;

                (3) the name and address of the prospective guardian and a statement that the person agrees to accept the duties and responsibilities of guardianship;

                (4) the basis for the court's jurisdiction;

                (5) the relationship of the child to the petitioner and the prospective guardian; and

                (6) whether the child is subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 and, if so:

                     (a) the tribal affiliations of the child's parents;

                     (b) the specific actions taken by the petitioner to notify the parents' tribe and the results of the contacts, including the names, addresses, titles and telephone numbers of the persons contacted. Copies of any correspondence with the tribes shall be attached as exhibits to the petition; and

                     (c) what specific efforts were made to comply with the placement preferences set forth in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the placement preferences of the appropriate Indian tribes.

          C. If the motion is not filed by the prospective guardian, the motion shall be verified by the prospective guardian.

          D. Notice of the filing of the motion, accompanied by a copy of the motion, shall be served by the moving party on any parent who has not previously been made a party to the proceeding, the parents of the child, foster parents with whom the child is residing, the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child with whom the child has resided for six months, the child's custodian, the department, any person appointed to represent any party, including the child's guardian ad litem, and any other person the court orders provided with notice. Service shall be in accordance with the Children's Court Rules for the service of motions.