BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] E. The court shall retain jurisdiction after the decree of adoption is entered, if the decree contains an agreement for contact, for the purpose of hearing motions brought to enforce or modify an agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of this section. The court shall not grant a request to modify the agreement unless the moving party establishes that there has been a change of circumstances and the agreement is no longer in the adoptee's best interests."

     Section 69. Section 32A-5-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 164) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-37. STATUS OF ADOPTEE AND PETITIONER UPON ENTRY OF DECREE OF ADOPTION.--

          A. Once adopted, an adoptee shall take a name designated by the petitioner, except in stepparent adoptions. In stepparent adoptions, the adoptee shall take the new name designated by the petitioner in the petition so long as the petitioner's spouse and the child, if over the age of fourteen years, consent to the new name. The name change need not be requested in the petition.

          B. After adoption, the adoptee and the petitioner shall sustain the legal relation of parent and child as if the adoptee were the biological child of the petitioner and the petitioner were the biological parent of the child. The adoptee shall have all rights and be subject to all of the duties of that relation, including the right of inheritance from and through the petitioner, and the petitioner shall have all rights and be subject to all duties of that relation, including right of inheritance from and through the adoptee."

     Section 70. Section 32A-5-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 165) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-38. BIRTH CERTIFICATES.--