BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] G. The clerk of the court shall maintain a separate section within an abuse or neglect file for documents pertaining to actions taken under the Children's Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act.

          H. A child subject to the provisions of the Abuse and Neglect Act who receives treatment in a residential treatment or habilitation program shall enjoy all the substantive and procedural rights set forth in the Children's Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act."

     Section 49. Section 32A-4-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 119, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-25. PERIODIC REVIEW OF DISPOSITIONAL JUDGMENTS.--

          A. The initial judicial review shall be held within sixty days of the disposition. At the initial review, the parties shall demonstrate to the court efforts made to implement the treatment plan approved by the court in its dispositional order. The court shall determine the extent to which the treatment plan has been implemented and make supplemental orders as necessary to ensure compliance with the treatment plan and the safety of the child. Prior to the initial judicial review, the department shall submit a copy of the adjudicatory order, the dispositional order and notice of the initial judicial review to the local substitute care review board for that judicial district created under the Citizen Substitute Care Review Act. A representative of the local substitute care review board shall be permitted to attend and comment to the court.

          B. Subsequent periodic reviews of dispositional orders shall be held within six months of the conclusion of the permanency hearing or, if a motion has been filed for termination of parental rights or permanent guardianship, within six months of the decision on that motion and every six months thereafter. Prior to the review, the department shall submit a progress report to the local substitute care review board for that judicial district created under the Citizen Substitute Care Review Act. Prior to any judicial review by the court pursuant to this section, the local substitute care review board may review the dispositional order or the continuation of the order and the department's progress report and report its findings and recommendations to the court. The review may be carried out by either of the following:

                (1) a judicial review hearing conducted by the court; or

                (2) a judicial review hearing conducted by a special master appointed by the court; provided, however, that the court approve any findings made by the special master.