BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. When the department releases a child from protective custody and the child's parent, guardian or custodian refuses to allow the child to return home, the department shall file a petition pursuant to the provisions of the Abuse and Neglect Act.

          D. If the department is not releasing the child to the parent, guardian or custodian within two days, the department shall notify the tribe if the child is an Indian child."

     Section 32. Section 32A-3B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 80) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-8. BASIC RIGHTS.--

          A. A child subject to the provisions of the Children's Code is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code.

          B. In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court may appoint counsel if appointment of counsel would serve the interests of justice.

          C. In proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child under the age of fourteen and an attorney for a child fourteen years of age or older at the inception of the proceedings. An officer or employee of an agency vested with legal custody of the child shall not be appointed as a guardian ad litem or attorney for the child.

          D. Whenever it is reasonable and appropriate, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or attorney who is knowledgeable about the child's cultural background.

          E. A person afforded rights pursuant to the provisions of the Children's Code shall be advised of those rights at that person's first appearance before the court on a petition filed under the Children's Code.

          F. A child of an alleged or adjudicated family in need of court-ordered services shall not be fingerprinted or photographed for identification purposes, unless pursuant to a court order."

     Section 33. Section 32A-3B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 81) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-9. CHANGE IN PLACEMENT.--