BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] L. A judgment of the court terminating parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges and dispenses with both the necessity for the consent to or receipt of notice of any subsequent adoption proceeding concerning the child. A judgment of the court terminating parental rights shall not affect the child's rights of inheritance from and through the child's biological

parents."

     Section 53. Section 32A-4-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 124) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-30. ATTORNEY FEES.--The court may order the department to pay attorney fees for the child's guardian ad litem or attorney if:

          A. the child is in the legal custody of the department;

          B. the child's guardian ad litem or the child, through the child's attorney:

                (1) requests in writing that the department move for the termination of parental rights;

                (2) gives the department written notice that if the department does not move for termination of parental rights, the guardian ad litem or the child, through the child's attorney, intends to move for the termination of parental rights and seek an award of attorney fees;

                (3) successfully moves for the termination of parental rights; and

                (4) applies to the court for an award of attorney fees; and

          C. the department refuses to litigate the motion for the termination of parental rights or fails to act in a timely manner."

     Section 54. Section 32A-4-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 125) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-31. PERMANENT GUARDIANSHIP OF A CHILD.--