BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. special fuel dyed in accordance with federal regulations; and
G. special fuel that is number 2 diesel fuel sold for the generation of power to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department as a school bus; provided that the fuel has a distillation temperature of five hundred degrees Fahrenheit at a ten percent recovery point and six hundred forty degrees Fahrenheit at a ninety percent recovery point."
Section 2. Section 7-16A-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 43, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-16A-13.1. CLAIM FOR REFUND OF SPECIAL FUEL EXCISE TAX PAID ON SPECIAL FUEL.--
A. Upon the submission of proof satisfactory to the department, a user of special fuel, other than a holder of a bulk storage user permit, may submit and the department may allow a claim for refund of tax paid on special fuel used to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department as a school bus, to propel a vehicle off-road, to operate auxiliary equipment by a power take-off from the main engine or transmission of a vehicle or to operate a non-automotive apparatus mounted on a vehicle when the special fuel used for such purposes and the special fuel used to propel the vehicle on the highways are drawn from a common supply tank. The vehicle must be registered with the department. The user must be registered with the department for purposes of reporting and paying gross receipts tax.
B. No person may submit claims for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section more frequently than quarterly. No claim for refund may be submitted or allowed on less than one hundred gallons.
C. The department may prescribe the documents necessary to support a claim for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department may prescribe the use of types of monitoring or measuring equipment.
D. This section applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2001, except for the refund for special fuel used to propel a school bus, which applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2005."
Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2005.
HB 997
Page 4