RELATING TO PUBLIC SAFETY; CREATING THE OFFICE OF HOMELAND SECURITY; PROVIDING DUTIES.
[…] (11) develop and maintain a statewide plan and strategy to manage and allocate federal grant funds required to provide the state's emergency response community with the equipment necessary to respond to an act of terrorism involving a weapon of mass destruction;
(12) perform such other duties relating to homeland security as may be assigned by the governor;
(13) subject to available funding, employ such administrative and technical personnel as are necessary to perform the duties of the office; and
(14) promulgate such rules as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this section.
Section 2. Section 9-15-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 166, Section 1 and Laws 2003, Chapter 170, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-15-48. OFFICE OF MILITARY BASE PLANNING AND SUPPORT CREATED--DUTIES.--
A. The "office of military base planning and support" is created, which is administratively attached to the economic development department. The department shall provide administrative services to the office.