RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.
[…] (2) a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978.
B. Exempted from the supplemental municipal compensating tax is the use of tangible personal property if that property is not available from New Mexico sources and is used by the railroad, airline, mining, oil and natural gas, dairy and cheese manufacturing, electric and gas utilities or telecommunications and cable industries."
Section 10. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--
A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall withhold an administrative fee pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal compensating tax the amount of the tax collected less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal compensating tax. Transfer of the taxes to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the taxes are collected."
Section 11. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES.--