RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.
[…] H. The repeal of an ordinance imposing a county correctional facility gross receipts tax and county correctional facility compensating tax shall state that the repeal shall be effective on January 1 or July 1, whichever occurs first following the date the department is notified personally or by mail by the county of the repeal."
Section 23. Section 7-20F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 5) is amended to read:
"7-20F-5. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF
PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--
A. The department shall collect the county correctional facility gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax. The department shall collect the county correctional facility compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility gross receipts tax and county correctional facility compensating tax the amount of the taxes collected less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the taxes. Transfer to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the taxes are collected."
Section 24. Section 7-20F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-20F-6. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--