RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.
[…] The department shall collect the county correctional facility compensating tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the compensating tax.
B. The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility gross receipts tax and county correctional facility compensating tax the amount of the taxes collected less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the taxes. Transfer to a county shall be made within the month following the month in which the taxes are collected."
Section 24. Section 7-20F-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-20F-6. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--
A. No county correctional facility gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the county to another point outside the county.