RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR LOCAL OPTION COMPENSATING TAXES.
[…] C. The municipal taxes on use authorized or imposed by this section may be referred to generally as "municipal local option compensating taxes". Each tax may be referred to individually by reference to the local option gross receipts tax with which it is associated."
Section 14. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--
A. No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:
(1) transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or
(2) a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978.