RELATING TO MINING; REVISING APPEAL PROVISIONS OF THE SURFACE MINING ACT.
[…] F. Whenever an order is issued under this section or as a result of any administrative proceeding under the Surface Mining Act, at the request of any person a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses, including attorney fees, as determined by the director to have been reasonably incurred by the person for or in connection with the person's participation in the proceedings, including any judicial review of agency actions, may be assessed against either party as the director or the court deems proper."

    Section 3. Section 69-25A-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 291, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

    "69-25A-30. JUDICIAL REVIEW.--

         A. A party to a proceeding before the director who is aggrieved by a decision of the director issued after a hearing may obtain a review of that decision, other than a promulgation of a rule, by appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.

         B. A person who is or may be aggrieved by any rule, or any amendment or repeal of a rule, adopted by the commission may appeal to the court of appeals for relief. All appeals shall be based upon the record made at the hearing before the commission and shall be filed with the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the rule under the State Rules Act. An appeal to the court of appeals under this subsection is perfected by the timely filing of a notice of appeal with the court of appeals with a copy attached of the rule from which the appeal is taken. The appellant shall certify in the appellant's notice of appeal that satisfactory arrangements have been made with the commission for preparation of transcripts of the record of the hearing at the expense of the appellant for filing with the court. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the rule only if determined to be:

             (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

             (2) contrary to law; or

             (3) unsupported by substantial evidence on the entire record as submitted."

 

HB 311

Page 8