RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; CLARIFYING APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] C. Money in the fund shall be used only to pay the expenses of carrying out the provisions of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act.
D. All amounts paid into the fund are subject to appropriation by the legislature to the board for the necessary expenses of the board for execution of the provisions of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act. The balance remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall accumulate to the credit of the fund for use by the board for necessary expenses."
Section 19. Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-8. LICENSE FEES--DISPOSITION.--
A. The following fees shall be established and charged by the commission and paid into the real estate commission fund:
(1) for each examination, a fee not to exceed ninety-five dollars ($95.00);
(2) for each broker's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);
(3) for each real estate salesperson's license issued, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270) and for each renewal thereof, a fee not to exceed two hundred seventy dollars ($270);
(4) subject to the provisions of Paragraph (10) of this subsection, for each change of place of business or change of employer or contractual associate, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(5) for each duplicate license, where the license is lost or destroyed and affidavit is made thereof, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(6) for each license history, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(7) for copying of documents by the commission, a fee not to exceed one dollar ($1.00) per copy;
(8) for each license law and rules and regulations booklet, a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per booklet;
(9) for each hard copy or electronic list of licensed real estate brokers and salespersons, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(10) for each license reissued for a real estate salesperson because of change of address of the broker's office, death of the licensed broker when a successor licensed broker is replacing the decedent and the salesperson remains in the office or because of a change of name of the office or the entity of the licensed broker, a fee in an amount not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be paid by the licensed broker or successor broker as the case may be; but if there are eleven or more affected salespersons in the licensed broker's office, the total fee paid to effect reissuance of all of those licenses shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200);