RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; CLARIFYING APPROPRIATION OF FUNDS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
[…] All fees collected pursuant to the regulations adopted by the commission under Subsection J of Section 74-6-5 NMSA 1978 shall be deposited in the fund. Money in the fund is subject to appropriation by the legislature to the department of environment for the purpose of administering the regulations adopted by the commission pursuant to Section 74-6-5 NMSA 1978. Disbursements from the fund shall be made upon warrants drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of environment."
Section 23. Section 77-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 291, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-25. INTERIM RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS FUND CREATED.--There is created the "interim receipts and disbursements fund". All money received by the board from tax levies authorized by this article shall be credited to this fund and deposited in a designated bank in the name of the board.