RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING ATHLETIC TRAINER STANDARDS; EXPANDING BOARD DUTIES; CHANGING LICENSURE, EXAMINATION AND PROVISIONAL PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.
[…] The applicant must provide proof of registration to take the national certification examination.

          B. The provisional permit is valid until the results of the national certification examination have been received in the board office.

          C. If the applicant should fail or not take the national certification examination, upon proof of re-registration for the national certification examination, the applicant will be issued a second provisional permit. No more than two provisional permits shall be issued to an

individual."

     Section 7. Section 61-14D-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 325, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "61-14D-13. LICENSE RENEWAL.--

          A. Each licensee shall renew his license annually by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.

          B. The board may require proof of continuing education, current cardiopulmonary resuscitation certification and certification in the use of automated electrical defibrillator units as a requirement for renewal.

          C. If a license is not renewed by the expiration date, the license will be considered expired and the licensee shall refrain from practicing. A licensee may renew a license within the allotted grace period by submitting to the board payment of the renewal fee and late fee and proof of compliance with all renewal requirements. Upon receipt of payment and proof of meeting any continuing education requirements by the board, the licensee may resume practice. Failure to receive renewal notice and application for renewal of license from the board does not excuse a licensed athletic trainer from the requirements for renewal.

          D. A license granted by the board shall automatically expire if the licensee fails to apply for the renewal license provided for in this section within thirty days of the renewal deadline. Reinstatement of an expired license will require the licensee to reapply and meet all current standards for licensure."

     Section 8. Section 61-14D-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 325, Section 14) is amended to read: