RELATING TO LICENSURE; AMENDING ATHLETIC TRAINER STANDARDS; EXPANDING BOARD DUTIES; CHANGING LICENSURE, EXAMINATION AND PROVISIONAL PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.
[…] Reinstatement of an expired license will require the licensee to reapply and meet all current standards for licensure."

     Section 8. Section 61-14D-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 325, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "61-14D-14. FEES.--The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, licenses, provisional permits, renewal of licenses, placement on inactive status and necessary administrative fees and initial prorated licensing fees."

     Section 9. Section 61-14D-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 325, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "61-14D-16. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.--

          A. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may deny, revoke or suspend any license held or applied for under the Athletic Trainer Practice Act upon findings by the board that the licensee or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in procuring or attempting to procure a license provided for in the Athletic Trainer Practice Act;

                (2) has been convicted of a felony. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;

                (3) is guilty of incompetence;

                (4) is guilty of unprofessional conduct;

                (5) is guilty of dispensing, administering, distributing or using a controlled substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act, or is addicted to any vice to such a degree that it renders him unfit to practice as an athletic trainer;

                (6) has violated any provisions of the Athletic Trainer Practice Act;

                (7) is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of athletic training as defined in the Athletic Trainer Practice Act;

                (8) is guilty of aiding or abetting the practice of athletic training by a person not licensed by the board;

                (9) is guilty of practicing without a provisional permit or license in violation of the Athletic Trainer Practice Act and its regulations; or

                (10) has had a license, certificate or registration to practice as an athletic trainer revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for actions of the licensee similar to acts described in this subsection. A certified copy of the record of the jurisdiction taking such disciplinary action shall be conclusive evidence of the revocation, suspension or denial.

          B. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by the sworn complaint of any person and shall conform to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act. Any party to a hearing may obtain a copy of the hearing record upon payment of costs for the copy.