BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO OCCUPATIONS; CHANGING THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE WATER QUALITY CONTROL COMMISSION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT PERTAINING TO REGULATION OF UTILITY OPERATORS; INCREASING FEES; PROVIDING FOR HEARINGS AND APPEALS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act:
A. "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the department as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities;
B. "commission" means the water quality control commission;