BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO STATE FUNDS; PERMITTING THE STATE INVESTMENT OFFICER TO LOAN TO FILM PRODUCTION COMPANIES A PORTION OF EXPECTED FILM PRODUCTION TAX CREDITS; ELIMINATING STATE INVESTMENT OFFICER AUTHORITY TO PURCHASE FILM PRODUCTION TAX CREDITS; PROVIDING FOR INTERCEPTION OF TAX REFUNDS TO AID IN REPAYMENT TO THE STATE INVESTMENT OFFICER OF CERTAIN LOANS TO FILM PRODUCTION COMPANIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-2C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2C-2. PURPOSE.--
A. The purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act is to comply with state and federal law:
(1) by enhancing the enforcement of child support and medical support obligations;
(2) to aid collection of outstanding debts owed for overpayment of public assistance and overissuance of food stamps and overpayment of unemployment compensation benefits and nonpayment of contributions or payments in lieu of contributions or other amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law;
(3) to promote repayment of educational loans;
(4) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts;
(5) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan court; and
(6) to aid in the payment to the state investment officer of film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer due to a loan made against the credit pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-27-5.26 NMSA 1978.
B. Efforts to accomplish the purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act may be enhanced by establishing a system to collect debts, in particular, outstanding child support obligations, educational loans, amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law, fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts, film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer and fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan court, by setting off the amount of such debts against the state income tax