BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSURE; DESCRIBING OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES; EXPANDING QUALIFICATIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY; CHANGING LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS; EXTENDING AGENCY LIFE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-12A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-12A-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 61, Article 12A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Occupational Therapy Act"."
Section 2. Section 61-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-12A-2. PURPOSE.--It is the purpose of the Occupational Therapy Act to provide for the regulation of persons offering occupational therapy services to the public in order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare; to protect the public from being misled by incompetent and unauthorized persons; to assure the highest degree of professional conduct on the part of occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants; and to assure the availability of occupational therapy services of high quality to persons in need of such services."
Section 3. Section 61-12A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-12A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Occupational Therapy Act:
A. "board" means the board of examiners for occupational therapy;