BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (3) has passed an examination prescribed by the national board for certification in occupational therapy or the board; and
(4) has no record of unprofessional conduct or incompetence.
B. In the case of an occupational therapy assistant or a person practicing on a provisional permit, the applicant shall file with the board a signed, current statement of supervision by the occupational therapist who will be the responsible supervisor.
C. The board shall verify, as necessary, information contained on the completed application and any supporting documentation required to obtain a license."
Section 9. Section 61-12A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-12A-12. EXAMINATIONS.--The board shall require proof of passage of the national board for certification in occupational therapy examination. The board may require each applicant to pass an examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of occupational therapy."
Section 10. Section 61-12A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 13) is amended to read:
"61-12A-13. PROVISIONAL PERMITS.--A provisional permit may be granted to a person who has completed the education and experience requirements of the Occupational Therapy Act.