BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] An occupational therapy aide or technician is trained by an occupational therapist or an occupational therapy assistant to perform specifically delegated tasks, and the occupational therapist is responsible for the overall use and actions of the occupational therapy aide or technician. An occupational therapy aide or technician must demonstrate competence to perform the assigned, delegated client and nonclient tasks."
Section 6. Section 61-12A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:
"61-12A-6. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. Unless licensed to practice the level of occupational therapy provided in the Occupational Therapy Act, a person shall not practice as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.
B. It is unlawful for a person not licensed pursuant to the Occupational Therapy Act or whose license has been denied, suspended or revoked in this or another state to hold himself out as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant or to use words or titles containing "occupational therapist" or "occupational therapy assistant" that would indicate or imply that the person is licensed as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.