BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; REQUIRING THE CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT AND COURT CLERKS TO NOTIFY THE SECRETARY OF STATE WHEN A PERSON CONVICTED OF A FELONY BECOMES ELIGIBLE FOR REGISTRATION; REQUIRING THE CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE A CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION TO A PERSON CONVICTED OF A FELONY WHO HAS SATISFIED ALL CONDITIONS OF A SENTENCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 46, Section 1) is amended to read:
"1-4-27.1. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION FOLLOWING CONVICTION--ELIGIBILITY FOR REGISTRATION UPON SATISFACTION OF CONDITIONS.--
A. When a voter has been convicted of a felony, the clerk of the district court where the conviction occurred shall file a certificate of felony conviction with the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall notify the county clerk of the county where the convicted felon is registered to vote.
B. For purposes of cancellation of registration, verification of a felony conviction may be obtained by comparing the voter's registration record with the certificate of felony conviction filed by the clerk of the district court.
C. The certificate of felony conviction shall include the voter's:
(1) name;
(2) age;
(3) sex;
(4) state tracking number;
(5) case number;
(6) birth date;
(7) social security number, if any;
(8) date of conviction; and
(9) address.
D. When a voter convicted of a felony, for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized but deferred or suspended by order of the court, has completed the conditions of the court order, the clerk of the court shall notify the secretary of state that the person is eligible for registration. The secretary of state shall notify all county clerks that the person is eligible for registration.
E. When a voter convicted of a felony is unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department, or is conditionally discharged from a facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed all conditions of probation or parole, the corrections department shall notify the secretary of state that the person is eligible for registration. The secretary of state shall notify all county clerks that the person is eligible for registration.