SENATE BILL 1058
[…] SENATE BILL 1058

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Linda M. Lopez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT; ALLOWING NEGOTIATION OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS THAT CONFLICT WITH STATE LAW ONLY WHEN THEIR ENFORCEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGES IN STATE LAW; REQUIRING THAT COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT TERMS PREVAIL WHEN IN CONFLICT WITH PERSONNEL BOARD RULES; ESTABLISHING REQUIREMENTS FOR AN EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT TO APPEAL OR FILE A GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 10-7E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 4, Section 17 and Laws 2003, Chapter 5, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "10-7E-17. SCOPE OF BARGAINING.--

          A. Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act or the Educational Retirement Act, public employers and exclusive representatives:

                (1) shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties. However, neither the public employer nor the exclusive representative shall be required to agree to a proposal or to make a concession; and

                (2) shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations.

          B. The obligation to bargain collectively imposed by the Public Employee Bargaining Act shall not be construed as authorizing a public employer and an exclusive representative to enter into an agreement that is in conflict with the provisions of any other statute of this state, unless the public employer and the exclusive representative understand that the agreement only will become effective if the applicable law is amended by the legislature. In the event of conflict between the provisions of any other statute of this state and an agreement entered into by the public employer and the exclusive representative in collective bargaining, the statutes of this state shall prevail.

          C. Payroll deduction of the exclusive representative's membership dues shall be a mandatory subject of bargaining if either party chooses to negotiate the issue. The amount of dues shall be certified in writing by an official of the labor organization and shall not include special assessments, penalties or fines of any type. The public employer shall honor payroll deductions until the authorization is revoked in writing by the public employee in accordance with the negotiated agreement and for so long as the labor organization is certified as the exclusive representative. During the time that a board certification is in effect for a particular appropriate bargaining unit, the public employer shall not deduct dues for any other labor organization.