SENATE BILL 870
[…] SENATE BILL 870

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

John T. L. Grubesic

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DRUGS; PROVIDING FOR PEDIGREES AND REVISING DEFINITIONS IN THE NEW MEXICO DRUG, DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT; CHANGING PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;