SENATE BILL 749
[…] Section 11. Section 24-7A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 8) is amended to read:
"24-7A-8. HEALTH-CARE INFORMATION.--Unless otherwise specified in an advance health-care directive or advance directive for mental health treatment, a person then authorized to make health-care decisions for a patient has the same rights as the patient to request, receive, examine, copy and consent to the disclosure of medical or any other health-care information."
Section 12. Section 24-7A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-7A-9. IMMUNITIES.--
A. A health-care provider or health-care institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or health-care institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:
(1) complying or attempting to comply with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care or make an anatomical gift;
(2) declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority;
(3) complying or attempting to comply with an advance health-care directive or advance directive for mental health treatment and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated;
(4) declining to comply with a health-care directive as permitted by Subsection [E or] F or G of Section
24-7A-7 NMSA 1978; or
(5) complying or attempting to comply with any other provision of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.
B. An individual acting as agent, guardian or surrogate under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions made in good faith."
Section 13. Section 24-7A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-7A-10. STATUTORY DAMAGES.--