SENATE BILL 749
[…] C. The damages provided in this section are in addition to other types of relief available under other law, including civil and criminal law and law providing for disciplinary procedures."
Section 14. Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-7A-11. CAPACITY.--
A. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not affect the right of an individual to make health-care decisions while having capacity to do so.
B. An individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive or advance directive for mental health treatment and to designate a surrogate.
C. Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive [a] or advance directive for mental health treatment, a written determination or certification pursuant to Subsection G of this section that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary physician, including a psychologist. If the lack of capacity is determined to exist because of mental illness or developmental disability, one of the qualified health-care professionals shall be a person whose training and expertise aid in the assessment of functional impairment.
D. An individual shall not be determined to lack capacity solely on the basis that the individual chooses not to accept the treatment recommended by a health-care provider.