SENATE BILL 749
[…] If the individual's written advance health-care directive or advance directive for mental health treatment expressly permits treatment in a mental health-care facility, the agent or surrogate may present the individual to a facility for evaluation for admission.
F. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not affect other statutes of this state governing treatment for mental illness of an individual admitted to a mental health-care institution, including involuntary commitment to a mental health-care institution for mental illness."
Section 17. Section 24-7A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-7A-16. TRANSITIONAL PROVISIONS.--
A. An advance health-care directive or advance directive for mental health treatment is valid for purposes of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act if it complies with the provisions of that act, regardless of when or where executed or communicated.
B. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not impair a guardianship, living will, durable power of attorney, right-to-die statement or declaration or other advance directive for health-care decisions that is in effect before July 1, 1995.
C. Any advance directive, durable power of attorney for health care decisions, living will, right-to-die statement or declaration or similar document that is executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the laws of that state or jurisdiction shall be deemed valid and enforceable in this state to the same extent as if it were properly made in this state."
Section 18. Section 24-7A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 17) is amended to read:
"24-7A-17. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 17 of this act] Chapter 24, Article 7A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act"."
- 48 -