SENATE BILL 749
[…] B. A health-care decision of an agent appointed by an individual having capacity takes precedence over that of a guardian, unless the appointing court expressly directs otherwise after notice to the agent and the ward.
C. Subject to the provisions of Subsections A and B of this section, a health-care decision made by a guardian for the ward is effective without judicial approval, if the appointing court has expressly authorized the guardian to make health-care decisions for the ward, in accordance with the provisions of Section 45-5-312 NMSA 1978, after notice to the ward and any agent."
Section 9. Section 24-7A-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 168, Section 13) is amended to read:
"24-7A-6.1. DECISIONS FOR UNEMANCIPATED MINORS.--
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, a parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor may make that minor's health-care decisions.
B. A parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor shall have the authority to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment for the unemancipated minor, subject to the provisions of this section and the standards for surrogate decision making for adults provided for in the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.
C. Subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, if an unemancipated minor has capacity sufficient to understand the nature of that unemancipated minor's medical condition, the risks and benefits of treatment and the contemplated decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, that unemancipated minor shall have the authority to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.