SENATE BILL 620
[…] A. on spirituous liquors, one dollar twelve cents ($1.12) per liter;

          B. on beer, including beer manufactured or produced by a microbrewer, fifty-three cents ($.53) per gallon;

          C. on wine, including fortified wine and wine manufactured and produced by a small winer or winegrower, thirty-four cents ($.34) per gallon; and

          D. on cider, fifty-three cents ($.53) per gallon."

     Section 4. Section 7-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-6. DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES.--A wholesaler may deduct the liters of spirituous liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold and shipped to a person in another state from the units of alcoholic beverages subject to the liquor excise tax [imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act] or the liquor excise tax surcharge; provided that the department may require the wholesaler to submit evidence satisfactory to the department that the units have been sold and shipped to a person in another state."

     Section 5. Section 7-17-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: