SENATE BILL 506
[…] Nothing in the Workers' Compensation Act, however, shall affect [or be construed to affect] in any way the existence of or the mode of trial of any claim or cause of action that the worker has against any person other than his employer or another employee of his employer, including a management or supervisory employee, or the insurer, guarantor or surety of his employer."
Section 15. Section 52-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 92, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-9. RIGHT TO COMPENSATION--EXCLUSIVE.--Unless specifically otherwise provided by law, the right to the compensation provided for in [this] the Workers' Compensation Act, in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
A. at the time of the accident, the employer has complied with the provisions thereof regarding insurance;
B. at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and
C. the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted."
Section 16. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 86, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 96, Section 1) is amended to read:
"74-1-7. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--