SENATE BILL 488
[…] A public body defendant that prevails in a court action brought under this section shall be awarded its reasonable attorney fees from the plaintiff if the plaintiff brought the action without sufficient information and belief that good grounds supported it.

          D. No section of the Open Meetings Act shall be construed to preclude other remedies or rights not relating to the question of open meetings."

     Section 2. Section 26-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "26-3-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 54-6-28.1 through 54-6-28.3 NMSA 1953] Chapter 26, Article 3 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Drug Product Selection Act"."

     Section 3. Section 26-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-3-3. DRUG PRODUCT SELECTION PERMITTED--CONDITIONS--EXCEPTION FOR PROHIBITION--LABELING.--

          A. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner who may prescribe drugs for a drug for which one or more multiple-source drugs are recognized, listed as final determinations and published in the federal register by the federal department of health and human services, a pharmacist may dispense any one of the drugs that satisfies the final determinations so recognized and listed by the federal department of health and human services and is sold at a lower cost than the drug [or drugs] listed in the prescription.

          B. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner for a drug, a pharmacist may dispense: