SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The department, upon receipt of the title or manufacturer's certificate of origin or other evidence of ownership, shall issue a nonrepairable vehicle certificate for the vehicle.

          H. The department shall not issue a new registration card and certificate of ownership pursuant to Subsection A, B or C of this section on a vehicle that has been issued a nonrepairable vehicle certificate pursuant to Subsections E, F and G of this section."

     Section 5. Section 66-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 24) is repealed and a new Section 66-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "66-3-10.1. [NEW MATERIAL] SALVAGE VEHICLES--NONREPAIRABLE VEHICLES--CERTIFICATE OF TITLE--TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP.--

                          A. It is unlawful for a person to sell or otherwise convey ownership of a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle unless the certificate of title or ownership is branded or a comparable title, certificate or ownership document has been issued by another state or jurisdiction.