SENATE BILL 252
[…] Section 13. A new section of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] REQUIREMENTS OF DEALERS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFETY INFORMATION.--A dealer selling off-highway motor vehicles shall distribute information recommended by the board to off-highway motor vehicle purchasers on state laws, safety requirements, training programs, operating characteristics and potential risk of injury associated with off-highway motor vehicles."
Section 14. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--
A. [No] A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:
(1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or
(2) any paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. [These] Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.
C. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.
D. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1012. [MOVEMENT] DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--