SENATE BILL 252
[…] C. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.
D. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1012. [MOVEMENT] DRIVING OF OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES ADJACENT TO HIGHWAY.--
A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a [registration plate, pursuant to Subsection C of Section 66-3-1003 NMSA 1978] validating sticker or nonresident permit may be [moved, by nonmechanical means only] driven adjacent to a highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for the operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands.
B. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank."
Section 16. Section 66-3-1013 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1013. LIABILITY--LOCAL REGISTRATION PROHIBITED.--