SENATE BILL 252
[…] The remaining twelve dollars ($12.00) shall be deposited in the fund;
E. fees collected pursuant to Subsection G of Section 66-3-1004 NMSA 1978 to the tourism department for the New Mexico clean and beautiful program; and
F. notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A through E of this section, seven dollars ($7.00) of each fee collected by the department of game and fish to the game protection fund."
Section 5. Section 66-3-1005 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 201, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1005. EXEMPTIONS.--The provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act shall not apply to off-highway motor vehicles that are:
A. owned and operated by [any] an agency or department of the United States, this state or [any] a political subdivision of this state;
B. operated exclusively on lands privately held by the off-highway motor vehicle owner; provided that the appropriate tax or fee has been paid in lieu of the motor vehicle registration fees;
[C. owned by nonresidents of this state; provided that the use in this state shall be for competition purposes only and shall not exceed fifteen days and provided that the use is not on a rental basis;
D.] C. brought into this state by manufacturers or distributors for wholesale purposes and not used for demonstrations;
[E.] D. [which are] in the possession of dealers as stock-in-trade and not used for demonstration purposes; [or]
[F.] E. [which are] farm tractors [or], as defined in Section 66-1-4.6 NMSA 1978, special mobile equipment, as defined in Section [66-1-4] 66-1-4.16 NMSA 1978, or off-highway motor vehicles being used for agricultural operations; or
F. used exclusively on private closed courses, whether owned by the rider or another person; provided that, if applicable, the excise tax and registration fees have been paid and are current."
Section 6. Section 66-3-1006 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 202, as amended) is amended to read: