FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURESB 243/a
[…] FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURESB 243/a

FIRST SESSION, 2005



February 18, 2005


Madam President:


    Your JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred


SENATE BILL 243


has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:


    1. On page 1, line 22, after "VIOLATIONS" insert "; CHANGING A DEFINITION; CHANGING PROVISIONS TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS".


    2. On page 10, line 14, strike "commercial".


    3. On page 11, between lines 22 and 23, insert the following new section:


    "Section 3. Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:


    "66-5-58. EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITY.--It is unlawful for an employer [shall not] to knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:


         A. the driver has a driver's license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;


         B. the driver has more than one driver's license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act;


         C. the driver, the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order; or


         D. the driver has been convicted of a railroad-highway grade crossing violation."".


    4. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.


    5. On page 12, lines 6 and 7, strike "developed by the department".


    6. On page 13, line 20, strike "division" and insert in lieu thereof "applicant".