SENATE BILL 228
[…] SENATE BILL 228

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

John T. L. Grubesic

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING LICENSING REQUIREMENTS FOR HOISTING OPERATORS AND MEMBERSHIP IN THE HOISTING OPERATORS LICENSURE EXAMINING COUNCIL; ESTABLISHING THE HOISTING OPERATORS SAFETY ACT FUND; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE HOISTING OPERATORS SAFETY ACT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 60-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 183, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-15-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--No person shall operate hoisting equipment in construction, demolition or excavation work when the hoisting equipment is used to hoist or lower individuals or material unless [he] the person is licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act. [provided, however, that no license shall be required for a person who has successfully completed an industry recognized in-house training course based on American national standards institute standards for hoisting operators and who is employed by the entity that taught the training course or contracted to have the training course taught. The operator's employer is subject to applicable regulations controlling the use and operation of cranes as promulgated by the occupational safety and health administration, the mine safety and health administration or the American national standards institute.]"

     Section 2. Section 60-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 183, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: